CAS 2009 – Location 2

Video

This scene, a night interior, was designed by lighting DP Michael Goi to challenge the color reproductions of various elements in a scene with minimal lighting.

CAS Vendors & Sponsors
It took tremendous effort and participation from a large group of world class vendors and sponsors to make this shoot possible. From all of us cinema geeks out there, thank you!
Craig Aines
Desperate Housewives
(thanks for letting us shoot on your sets!)
The Leonetti Company
Limelight Catering
Plaster City Digital Post
(now LightIron Digital)
SET IT UP!!! Craft Services
Documentary Credits
CAS Behind-The-Scenes
Producer Jon Lawrence
Producer Michael Shores
Production Coord. Rick Arguelles
Production Asst. Ilja Maran

Segment Producing Mentors
“A Cam” PGA Mentor Bob C. Mike S, Jon L
“B Cam” PGA Mentor Mike Snyder
“C Cam” PGA Mentor Michael Shores
“D Cam” PGA Mentor JJ Bartmettler
“E Cam” PGA Mentor Lisa DiGiovine
“F Cam” PGA Mentor Jethro Roth Kushel
“G Cam” PGA Mentor Jon Lawrence
“H Cam” PGA Mentor Grazia Caroselli
“I Cam” PGA Mentor Dawn Ford
Student Segment Producers
A Camera Seg Prod John Kaiser
B Camera Seg Prod Tomohisa Imagawa
C Camera Seg Prod Tyler Frederickson
D Camera Seg Prod Bridgette Hertel
E Camera Seg Prod Joselito Seldera
F Camera Seg Prod Bianca Akhtarekhavari
G Camera Seg Prod Michael Swingler
H camera Seg Prod Michael Koerbel
I Camera Seg Prod Mary Stasilli
Student Camera Operators
A Camera Operator Davd Beglin
B Camera Operator Ryan Campbell
C Camera Operator David Mallin
D Camera Operator Samara Vise
E Camera Operator Jeanne Tyson
F Camera Operator Yousef Linjawi
G Camera Operator Mark Zhen
H Camera Operator Roberto Gudino
I Camera Operator Nausheen Dadabhoy
CAS Staff & Crew
2009 Camera Assessment Series Production Crew
PRODUCERS GUILD
PRODUCER LORI MCCREARY
PRODUCER HAWK KOCH
PRODUCER – ARRI 435 NICK ABDO
Asst: Lorena Alverado
PRODUCER – SONY F23 LISA SOTOLONGO
Asst: Isidro Pineda
Asst: Julia Joseph
PRODUCER – RED PAUL GEFFRE
Asst: Patrick O’Conner
PRODUCER – GENESIS CHARLES HOWARD
Asst: Vanessa Wolf
PRODUCER – SONY F35 YVONNE RUSSO
Asst: Gabriel Perez
PRODUCER – VIPER KIM VAN HOVEN
PRODUCER – ARRI D-21 BRUCE DEVAN
Asst: Lauren Welch
PRODUCER – PANASONIC 3700 PAMELA KELLER
PRODUCER – BEHIND THE SCENES JON LAWRENCE
PRODUCER – BEHIND THE SCENES MICHAEL SHORES
PRODUCTION
PRODUCTION MANAGER HALEY SWEET
PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE PHOEBE PARROS
PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE SARAH PLATT
ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR MICHELLE PANELLI-VENETIS
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR BRINTON BRYAN
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR DAVID CHAPMAN
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT ALYSON BRUNO
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT PETER LEININGER
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT ZACK NEWMAN
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT JP OUELETTE
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT JAKE WORDEN
ART DEPARTMENT
ART DEPARTMENT TOM WALSH
CAMERA
DP SUPERVISOR CURTIS CLARKE
DP SUPERVISOR DAVID STUMP
DP SUPERVISOR RICHARD CRUDO
DP – LOCATION JAWS ALLEN DAVIAU
DP – LOCATION A MICHAEL GOI
DP – LOCATION B STEVEN FIERBERG
DP – LOCATION B2 RODNEY CHARTERS
DP – LOCATION C ROBERT PRIMES
DP – LOCATION D MATTHEW LEONETTI
DP – TRAVELING -SONY F23 STEPHEN LIGHTHILL
DP – TRAVELING – SONY F23 PETER ANDERSON
DP – TRAVELING – SONY F35 KRAMER MORGANTHAU
DP – TRAVELING – SONY F35 SAM NICHOLSON
DP – TRAVELING – ARRI 435 35MM WALTER LINDENLAUB
DP – TRAVELING – ARRI D-21 BILL BENNETT
DP – ARRI DAVID DARBY
DP – TRAVELING – GENESIS SHELLY JOHNSON
DP – TRAVELING – PANASONIC AJ-HPX3700 MARK DOERING-POWELL
DP – PANASONIC ROBERTO SCHAEFER
DP – TRAVELING – RED NANCY SCHREIBER
DP – TRAVELING – VIPER MARTY OLLSTEIN
CAMERA OPERATOR – LOCATION A MICHAEL STUMPF
CAMERA OPERATOR – LOCATION C IAN DODD
CAMERA OPERATOR – LOCATION C PAWEL POGORZELSKI
CAMERA OPERATOR – TRAVELING – PANASONIC ANDREW GIANETTA
FOCUS PULLER – LOCATION C KEVIN HAGGERTY
1ST ASSISTANT CAMERA – LOCATION D PETER GERAGHTY
1ST ASSISTANT CAMERA – LOCATION D MARK SANTONI
1ST ASSISTANT CAMERA – TRAVELING – PANASONIC BOBBY TRUITT
1ST ASSISTANT CAMERA – 435 CAMERA DAVE NEGRIN
1ST ASSISTANT CAMERA – TRAVELING – VIPER DAN VENTI
ASSISTANT CAMERA – TRAVELING – RED JEROEN HENDRIKS
ASSISTANT CAMERA – SONY F35 KATHINA SZETO
ASSISTANT CAMERA – LOCATION D RYAN RAYNER
ASSISTANT CAMERA – ARRI D21 AMBAR CAPOOR
ASSISTANT CAMERA – ARRI 435 THOMAS KLINES
STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER SIMON WAKELIN
CATERING / CRAFT SERVICE
CRAFT SERVICE KELA BOYD
WARDROBE
COSTUMES ELISABETTA BERALDO
COSTUMES VICTORIA DEKAY-BODWELL
DIGITAL DEPARTMENT
TRAVELING DIT – RED SEAN RUGGERI
TRAVELING DIT – SONY F23 DAN ZIMBALDI
TRAVELING DIT – SONY F23 MANINDER SAINI
TRAVELING DIT – SONY F35 CARLOS ACOSTA
TRAVELING DIT – VIPER GEORGE PALMER
TRAVELING DIT – PANASONIC JOSHUA GOLLISH
TRAVELING DIT – VIPER SUSAN CAMPBELL
TRAVELING RECORDER ASSISTANT – VIPER TOM MCKINNEY
ELECTRIC
GAFFER – LOCATION A JOHN MAGALLON
GAFFER – CLT CAM OP MICHAEL "ANAMAL" OFF
GAFFER – LOCATION D TIMOTHY MARSHALL
ELECTRIC – LOCATION A JIM KIMURA
SET LIGHTING JAMES "KEEPER" AULD
SET LIGHTING – CAM OP BRIAN HART
SET LIGHTING BRIAN DAWSON
SET LIGHTING MICHAEL "BUCKS" EVANS
SET LIGHTING DENNIS ESHELMAN
SET LIGHTING OZWALD COLUNGA
SET LIGHTING CHRIS BORGNINE
GRIP
KEY GRIP CRAIG AINES
BEST BOY LARRY EDWARDS
KEY GRIP – LOCATION A JAMES MADIGAN
KEY GRIP – LOCATION C PETER CHIMES
KEY GRIP – LOCATION D LLOYD BARCROFT
BEST BOY – LOCATION D RYAN SIRLES
DOLLY GRIP – LOCATION D ANDY CRAWFORD
DOLLY GRIP – LOCATION D SHAUN WHELAN
DOLLY GRIP – LOCATION B WILLIAM DUPONT
DOLLY GRIP – LOCATION C WILLIAM HEATH
GRIP – LOCATION D MICHAEL FUGIMOTO
GRIP – LOCATION D JEFFERY HINES
GRIP – LOCATION D MATTHEW KEITZMAN
GRIP – LOCATION D SONNY TATERSAL
GRIP – FLOATER RYAN BRADLEY
GRIP – FLOATER LOUIS ESCOBAR
GRIP – FLOATER BILLY ALLEGAR
GRIP – FLOATER BRANDON FLOHR
GRIP – FLOATER PAUL WOLF
GRIP – FLOATER CARLITOS PEREZ
GRIP – FLOATER NICK RINI
GRIP – FLOATER JANET PRICE
GRIP – FLOATER PATRICK O’MARA
GRIP – FLOATER DAVID PARKER
GRIP – FLOATER WILLIAM DIAMAND
GRIP – FLOATER LARRY EDWARD
GRIP – FLOATER BILL BRIDGES
GRIP – FLOATER JUSTIN PITTMAN
GRIP – FLOATER MARK POLANSKI
GRIP – FLOATER JANET PRICE
GRIP – FLOATER ANTHONY VIETRO
GRIP – FLOATER ADAM LOZUK
GRIP – FLOATER MARK DIMITROV
GRIP – FLOATER JOHNNY MARTIN
GRIP – FLOATER AXEL FOLEY
GRIP – FLOATER JULLIAN LOPEZ
GRIP – FLOATER CHRISTOPHER MOORE
GRIP – FLOATER CHRIS COTTERMAN
GRIP – FLOATER SCOTT CARROLL
GRIP – FLOATER LOREN COLE
LOCATIONS
LOCATION MANAGER JOHN JOHNSTON
MAKE-UP
DEPT HEAD MAKE-UP ALLYSON JOYNER
POST PRODUCTION
POST SUPERVISOR CORY MCCRUM
WORKFLOW INTEGRATION KEVIN WINES
S TWO TED WHITE
PGA MPTC ALLYSE MANOFF
PGA MPTC JOSH SEIGAL
LASER PACIFIC GLENN KENNEL
SET DECORATION
LEADMAN BOB SANTAELLA
SET DRESSER OSCAR DELGADILLO
SET DRESSER JIM HENDERSON
SET DRESSER MARTY MOTYL
TRANSPORTATION
TRANSPO COORDINATOR MANNY DEMELLO
UNIVERSAL STUDIOS
BACKLOT FOREMAN NOAH KLEINHOLTZ
DH LIAISON VALERIE CHU
GRIP DEPARTMENT MIKE APPERSON
SET LIGHTING DEPARTMENT JIM WARD
PRO SERVICES REP MYLO BACA
OTHER
MANUFACTURER COORDINATOR AL BARTON